Citizenship

With the decision published on 19.09.2018 on the Turkish Official Gazette, some regulations regarding the transition of foreigners to Turkish citizenship changed. Frequently Asked Questions about the new regulation are listed below;

Question: How does the course of proceeding of citizenship application in Turkey?
Answer:
If you buy a property valued 250.000 USD and above, you may apply General Directorate of Land Registry and Cadastre. After this application will send to the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization. Sworn property valuation experts check and validate whether or the value of the properties more than 250.000 USD. One of the critical points is that the title deed(s) is not sold for three years. Ministry sends the application to General Directorate of Population and Citizenship Affairs. Finally, you may sign to get ID cards and a Turkish passport.

Q: Which of my family members can be Turkish citizenship?
A: You, your wife (or husband) and all your children under the age of 18 years old.

Q: What are the necessary documents for citizenship?
A: When you buy a property from Trabzon Homes, our professional team helps you to supply all the needed documents.

Q: May I buy one property value of 250.000 USD or can it be multiple?
A: You may have several properties which have total valued more than 250.000 USD. You must apply for all title deeds process at the same time.

Q: Will my citizenship has become definite automatically when I fulfilled all the requirements?
A: No. The approval of citizenship depends on verifying that it does not pose a national threat by national archive documents.

Q: I've bought a property in Turkey in recent years. Nevertheless, can I apply for Turkish citizenship?
A: No. Only property purchased after 20.09.2018 is valid.

Q: The process of citizenship can take up to 2 months. Do I get Residence Permit on this process?
A: Yes. You and your 1st-degree family are granted a residence permit (No:6458/31-J).

Q: Who can apply for a Turkish passport? Which nationalities?
A: Everybody who is able to buy property in Turkey can apply. All nationalities.

Q: What is the position for application of the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization?
A: Ministry of Environment and Urbanization verifies that the value declared in the Land Registry is more than 250.000 USD with sworn property valuation experts. All the property value must be paid by bank transfer to the Property Sellers.

Q: Can I get citizenship for my child over 18?
A: No.

Q: When should I calculate the Exchange rate of USD and TL?
A: Tapu Office calculates the Exchange rate received from the Turkish Central Bank on the application date.

Q: How long does the Turkish citizenship process take?
A: If you have fulfilled all requirements, it takes time within 30 days.

Q: Can I get citizenship for my disabled (invalid) child over 18?
A: If your child is in need of parent care, you can get citizenship by documenting this situation.

Q: Should I buy commercial properties with rental income and become Turkish citizenship by investment?
A: You should buy any property. Click here to see rental income properties.

Q: Do Turkish laws allow dual citizenship?
A:
Turkish laws allow dual nationality. But some countries such as India, China and Saudi Arabia do not recognize or have certain limitations in place regarding dual nationality, therefore, you should check with your consulate about original nationality.

Q: May I have assistance for this citizenship application process?
A: Trabzon Homes expert team will be with you to guide your whole process.

Q: When I become a Turkish citizenship, do I have to abdicate my current citizenship?
A: Turkish laws permit multiple citizenships. You do not have to abdicate your current citizenship.

Q: Will I do my compulsory military service when I become a Turkish citizen?
A: This issue has not been finalized yet. We will update here when we know.

Q: How can I apply if I do not have time to come to Turkey?
A: If you send Trabzon Homes power of attorney, we may follow up for you all updates and process from the begin until the end.

Q: Is it compulsory to live in Turkey to acquire Citizenship?
A:
No.

Q: Is there any condition for the applicant to bring his/her whole family to Turkey during any phase?
A:
No: Only the applicant must be there with the necessary documentation required for his family.

Q: Is any necessary a test or brief preliminary interview at any phase?
A:
No.

Q: Is that an applicant after applicant can establish any business in Turkey?
A:
Yes.

Q: How do I acquire Turkish Citizenship as a stateless person (heimatlos)?
A:
You may apply to citizenship with a required document certifying applicant’s statelessness (Travel document issued by the United Nations) when you buy at least worth of 250.000 USD property.

Q: Is there another way to get Turkish Citizenship?
A:
In case your budget is not enough, you can apply for a Turquoise card. This card provides like the Green Card of the United States. The Turkuaz card allows you to exercise all citizenship rights except voting and compulsory military service.

Q: How many many people should apply for one Title Deed?
A: Just one person. Your family from first degree (wife / husband, your children under the age of 18 years old.) may apply for citizenship by investment.

Q: What are the important issues to know?
A: Ministry wants to be sure that the value of a property is over 250.000 USD. Sworn property valuation companies confirm the accuracy of the price to avoid price fraud. There may be deviations of up to 20% between the sales price and the valuation. Antalya Homes recommends that you do the calculations and buy property considering this situation.

How to Apply for in Turkish Citizenship

1: Fast Citizenship by purchasing a Million Dolar property: According to the new citizenship law, foreigners may obtain investment citizenship in Turkey as the fastest way without any waiting time. If a foreigner buys 250.000 USD valued property and promises to keep it in his/her hand for 3 years, you get directly Turkish Citizenship with first-degree family members.

2: Owning a property: If you buy a property in Turkey, you get yearly renewed residence permit once you keep the property on your name. After 5 years renewed residence permit, you may apply for citizenship. The main condition is; you need to stay 185 days in Turkey in each calendar year. There is not any property value restriction.

3: Turkish citizenship by birth: The easiest way to get a citizenship is to be born in a family with Turkish mother and Turkish father.

4: Getting citizenship by the decision of competent authority: The consent of a competent authority is required for a foreigner to get a Turkish citizenship. Even if foreigners comply with all the conditions, they will not be able to earn citizenship if the Turkish authorities do not approve. One of the conditions of getting a Turkish citizenship is to live in Turkey for 5 years with a residence permit. The easiest way to get a residence permit and to extend it yearly after working permit or marriage is 'to buy a property in Turkey'. These types of applications can be done by email or individually. The Council of Ministers is the main decision maker in deciding who will be given the citizenship. The acquisition of Turkish citizenship shall not affect the spouse's citizenship. After the applicant receives the Turkish citizenship the custody of the child can be passed to the other spouse with their consent. In case of a lack of consent, the custody of the child will be decided according to the decision of the judge where mother/father habitual residence is. If the mother and father receive Turkish citizenship together, the children will be automatically accepted as citizens as well.

When you look at all these conditions in general, the easiest way to gain citizenship in Turkey is to own a real estate and receive residence visa to stay for 5 years. Buying property in Turkey is one of the best ways for applying visa requirements. Your visa can be renewed every year when you own a real estate in Turkey. In this way, you will have an investment and you will easily be able to have a residence permit. Another advantage of this way is to have the residence permit with your whole family.

5: The restoration of Turkish citizenship: Those who have lost their Turkish citizenship one or another way you can re-apply to be a Turkish citizen. There is a section concerning those who have lost their Turkish citizenship because of the political and economic reasons.

6: Citizenship in Turkey by marriage: The most known and easiest way is to get marry with a Turkish citizen and get a Turkish citizenship. But marriage with Turkish citizen is not giving a citizenship directly - only after 3 years of marriage foreigner can apply for a citizenship with following conditions;

a) The couple needs to live together,
b) Keep away from behaviors that will damage the marital union,
c) Should be no threat to the national security and public order.

7: Getting Turkish citizenship with exceptional circumstances: There other exceptions for the people who can get a Turkish citizenship. For example: bringing Turkey into industrial plants or scientific, technological, economic, social, sporting, cultural and artistic area of outstanding service to the people sooner or later will be considered and the reasoned proposal made in the ministries rights.

Entrepreneurs democracy and citizenship in Turkey by investment. Another way to do this is to make commercial investments in Turkey and open a business with working places. Entrepreneurs should get work permission.

- The person to be deemed essential to citizenship.
- Persons accepted as immigrants.

Qualifications of Turkish Citizenship

A foreign national may apply for nationalization if he or she meets all of the following conditions;

1. Applicant should be in the age of majority or can apply through his legal elders.
2. Have been resident in Turkey for five years without interruption.
3. Applicant should have proving documents of residence purpose in Turkey; you may check below purposes:

- Acquire have property in Turkey
- Establish a business in Turkey
- Invest in Turkey
- Moving to Turkey for commercial activities or businesses
- Working in Turkey with work permit
- Marry a Turkish citizen
- Be a close relative to a person who had previously obtained a Turkish citizenship
- Having completed education in Turkey

4. Having a disease constituting an obstacle in respect of public health.
5. Be a responsible, reliable person.
6. Be able to speak a sufficient level of Turkish.
7. Have income or profession to provide for maintenance for himself/herself and his/her dependents in Turkey.
8. Have a respect to national security and public order.

The files will be examined and you will have an interview. If the commission approves your application, send the file to the Ministry of the Interior. The decision of citizenship acquisition is given by the ministry. If decision negative, the file sent to the governor.

Required Documents for Turkish Citizenship Application

Requirements of citizenship in Turkey for application:

- Original of the passport or other documents certifying citizenship of applicant. Or if the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.
- Birth certificate
- Residence permit
- Documents confirming first time getting to Turkey, how many time getting out of Turkey and all time living in Turkey. (stamp in passport, residence permit original and photocopy)
- If married, the official documents confirming the identities and family ties of the spouse and all underage children. (marriage license, birth certificate for children's)
- If you have any Turkish relatives - a copy of the Turkish id and address in Turkey.
- Confirmation of income
- Certification of applicant’s ability to speak Turkish (a certificate will be issued by Turkish consular section upon a successful interview with the applicant)
- 4 photographs taken in last 1 month